Confederate Veterans.
Glenwood Cemetery
  Lithinia Street
  Yazoo City, Mississippi
Adams, John L.                      Pvt; Capt. Darden's Co., 1st MS Lt. Arty            11-03-1842 to 09-09-1922
Asher, Abraham                                                                 1st MS Lt. Arty            05-15-1823 to 07-04-1891
Ballard, John G.                                                               58th NC Inf                  12-05-1847 to 03-19-1900
Barksdale, Fountain            AQM, Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                      11-10-1816 to 12-30-1907
Barksdale, Harrison            1st Lt.; Co. E, 30th MS Inf                                     02-02-1815 to 07-10-1862
Barksdale, William               Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf. Cav                              04-05-1847 to 09-14-1925
Barnett, James W.                 Sgt; Old Co. D, Adam's-Wood's Cav                   11-13-1812 to 01-14-1866
Battaile, Francis White       Pvt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                                      1828 to 1910
Beamon, Britton Moore      Pvt; Co. C, 6th MS Inf                                                         1830 to 1909
Bennett, John W.                   Hosp. Stew; Co. F, 20th MS Inf                            03-16-1841`to 01-24-1924
Billington, John W.              Pvt; Co. B, 1st MS Lt. Arty                                     05-31-1844 to 04-01-1933  CH
Blundell, Dr. George P.       Pvt. Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                          09-14-1847 to 01-16-1919
Boccaletti, Charles Andrew  Pvt; Co. D, 18th MS Inf & CSN                         04-06-1829 to 09-18-1908 CH
Bowman, Robert                   Capt; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                                1827 to 1915
Brickell, James J. W.            Pvt; Old Co. K, 10th MS Inf                                  08-13-1841 to 07-18-1910
Brown, Owen                         Pvt; Co. M, Wirt Adam's Cav                                10-27-1844 to 07-26-1924
                                                                                                                                     flag on back of headstone
Butler, Brevort, Jr.                2nd Sgt; Butler's Co., MS Cav Res                      01-15-1846 to 11-11-1908
Carradine, Spencer G.         Sgt; Co. G, 16th MS Inf                                         05-11-1843 to 02-28-1923  CH
Clark, Eligah Thomas         Cpl; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                      07-25-1834 to 12-09-1910
Cooney, John C.                   Pvt; Co. E, 4th Bttn LA Inf                                                 1834 to 06-20-1901, 67 yrs
Crozier, E. W.                         Sgt; Capt Darden's Co., 1st MS Lt Arty             01-17-1843 to 01-30-1898
Cullen, George Washington  Pvt; Co. D, 13th VA Inf                                       07-14-1845 to 11-08-1912
Curran, Patrick                     Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf. Cav                              10-14-1833 to 10-06-1915
Dever, Patrick                       1st Lt; Co. I /  F & S, 30th MS Inf                                    1832 to 09-25-1872, 40 yrs
Donnelly, Patrick                                       10th MS Inf                                                    1838 to 09-18-1907, 69 yrs
Drenning, Edward                Pvt; Co. C, 18th MS Inf                                                     1840 to 1913
Dunn, C. W.                            Pvt; 2nd Co. A, Wood's Conf Cav                        02-22-1832 to 11-12-1913
Dunn, David James              Cpl; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                         09-22-1844 to 08-01-1912
Dunn, Dr. R. L.                       Asst. Surg; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                             10-07-1835 to 07-09-1896
Dyer, Charles Cocke            Capt, AQM, F & S, CSA Army                             11-25-1836 to 10-19-1883
Dyre, Samuel Morton            Lt. Col; F - S, 3rd MS Inf                                                  1829 to 1892
Ellis, James L.                        Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                               02-22-1846 to 08-06-1902
Everett, James E.                   Cpl; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                      no dates Conf Headstone
Everett, Thomas P.                Pvt; Co. I, 3rd MS Inf                                                         1842 to 1911
Foster, Christopher Thomas  Cpl; Co. L, 1st Reg't Lt Arty(Vaiden)                          1836 to 1891
Fromherz, Joseph                  Pvt; Co. B, 2nd Battn Inf (State Troop)                         1827 to 1906
Fuqua, Albert M.                   Pvt; Co. A, Wirt Adams' MS Cav                                      1846 to 1870
Hamel, Louis John, Sr.         Pvt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                                     1834 to 1884
Hamel, William                      Pvt; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                      12-04-1843 to 05-24-1925
Hardwick, W. A. P.                Pvt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                         06-17-1837 to 06-08-1922  CH
Henick, Frederick W.           Pvt; Co. I, 21st MS Inf                                                        1845 to 1894
Holmes, Charles Edwin        Pvt; Co. B,18th MS Inf                                           01-29-1846 to 12-07-1937
Holt, R. S.                                 Pvt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                         10-14-1815 to 04-09-1867
Howard, Harrison B.            Pvt; Co. I, 12th MS Inf                                           11-05-1810 to 05-13-1888
Hudspeth, Thomas J.            1st Sgt; Co. B, 18th MS Inf                                               1840 to 06-22-1897
Gadberry, W. Y.                     Pvt; 2nd Co. A, Wood's Conf Cav                        07-04-1823 to 05-12-1895
Garrett, Benjamin F.            Pvt; New Co. D, 9th MS Inf                                              1847 to 1862, CH
Garrett, Wyatt B. F.              Pvt; New Co. D, 9th MS Inf                                              1822 to 1862, CH
Gary, Arthur F.                     Pvt; Co. A, Wood's Conf Cav                                 no dates, Conf. Headstone
Gary, Francis M.                  Cpl; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                                no dates, Conf. Headstone
Gassway, Thomas C.            Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf. Cav                                           1831 to 1917
Gatlin, Robert                               21st MS Inf                                                       07-20-1837 to 11-17-1881
Gibbs, W. D.                            Cpl; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                                           1839 to 1915
Gibson, Dr. Tully Stewart   Capt; Co. I, 21 st MS Inf                                        11-07-1831 to 01-03-1870
Griffin, Samuel Starr            3rd Sgt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                  06-26-1844 to 04-30-1925
Grimme, Benhard                  Pvt; Co. E, 46th MS Inf                                          04-09-1835 to 04-04-1877
Gwinner, John E.                  Mus; Co. E, 12th MS Inf                                               died 04-29-1901
Halder, Henry C.                   Pvt; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty (Bowman's)                03-08-1843 to 04-23-1893
Jackson, Edward A.              Pvt; Old Co. K, 10th MS Inf                                              1842 to 1910
Jennings, John T.                                  18th MS Inf                                                          1820 to 03-04-1888  68 yrs
Johnson, Benjamin W.           1st Lt; Co. B, 29th MS Inf                                     04-14-1831 to 06-03-1863
Johnson, Joseph E.                Pvt; Co. K,  Adam's MS Cav                                12-12-1841 to 01-27-1903
Jones, William R.                   Pvt; Co. A, 30th MS Inf                                                      1849 to 1932
Jordan, Dr. Samuel Martin  Pvt; MS Indpt Cav (State Troops)                                  1848 to 1931
Kearney, Dan                         Pvt; Capt. Gartley's Co. Cav(Yazoo Rangers)  08-15-1834 to 03-06-1906
Kelly, Dr. Isaac Miller          1st Lt; Co. D, 11th MS Inf                                     02-22-1841 to 12-10-1932
Kennard, William K.             Pvt; Co. I, 21st Ms Inf                                              no dates, Conf. Headstone
Kinkead, Richard                            10th MS Inf                                                    09-22-1837 to 12-18-1883
Lambeth, Robert Tinsley      Pvt; Co. G, 18th MS Inf                                         03-18-1842 to 04-13-1901
Link, Jacob J.                                   1st MS Lt Arty                                               10-04-1812 to 08-17-1883
Linken, Levy                           Pvt; Co. B, 12th MS Inf                                          12-24-1838 to 08-04-1892
Love, DeWitt Clinton            QMSgt; New Co. H, 9th MS Inf                            08-07-1835 to 06-20-1897
Luckett, John Thomas, Sr.    Pvt; Co. C, 18th MS Inf                                                    1828 to 1920
Mangum, W. H.                       Pvt; Capt. Gartley's Co. Cav(Yazoo Rangers)             1810 to 1861
Mann, Charles                       Maj; 1st MO Arty                                                   
Manning, Christopher C.    Pvt; Co. C, 42nd MS Inf                                        09-17-1848 to 01-03-1929
Martin, Wesley Thomas, DDS   Pvt; Co. D, Wirt Adam's Cav                                       1848 to 1916
                                                  Pvt; 2nd Co. D, Wood's Conf Cav
Mayes, Robert Burns                        18th MS Inf                                                  07-28-1820 to 11-03-1884 CH
McCann, Robert C.               Asst. Surg; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                          01-21-1831 to 10-09-1892
McLaurin, Hugh W.              Pvt; Co. G, 3rd NC Cav (41st St. Tr.)                 04-02-1824 to 04-21-1911
McCormick, Dr. P. J.            Surg; 46th MS Inf                                                   06-29-1830 to 01-03-1905
Meagher, Patrick Farrell                18th MS Inf                                                  03-17-1823 to 11-15-1902
Miller, Henry E.                     Artif; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                    03-04-1829 to 03-01-1885
Mobley, Joe O.                       Sgt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                                no dates, Conf Headstone
Molleman, Theodore            Cpl; Co. D, 1st Battn MS Inf                                 03-31-1829 to 07-27-1922
                                                 Cpl; Co. D, 21st MS Inf
Moore, Charles M.                Pvt; Co. K, 4th MS Inf                                                        1846 to 1927
Murphy, John S.                    Pvt; Old Co. C, 10th MS Inf                                  __-16-1830 to 05-09-1908
                                                         Co. D, 18th MS Inf
Murphy, William M.              Sgt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                               02-11-1840 to 02-09-1909
Muse, Thomas M.                  Pvt; Co. G, Ham's MS Cav                                     10-28-1839 to 02-28-1893
Newberry, John                     Pvt; Co. F, 18th MS Inf                                                      1845 to 1905
Norsworthy, Rev. R. D.         MS Confederate                                                      08-02-1837 to 08-13-1914
Peaster, William M.               Pvt; Co. B, 1st MS Lt Arty                                                1847 to 1918
Perry, Sim                               Sgt; Co. B, 1st MS Cav Res                                   04-03-1846 to 05-03-1930
Pidgeon, Michael                 Pvt; Co. E, 30th MS Inf                                                       died 05-16-1897
Posey, Stanhope                    Capt; Co. K, 16th MS Inf                                      09-06-1841 to 09-10-1893
                                                  AAG; F-S, 16th MS Inf
Powell, Joseph F.                  Pvt; Co. C, Lay's MS Cav                                      02-14-1836 to 09-19-1909
Ratcliffe, Jackson N.             QMS; Co. B, 2nd Bttn MS Inf (St. Tr.)                05-__-1817 to 02-26-1884
Redding, John A.                   Pvt; Co. E, 30th MS Inf (Yazoo Greys)               02-14-1843 to 10-21-1862
Richards, Thomas W.            Capt; Old Co. K, 10th MS Inf                               04-18-1839 to 10-04-1888
Richardson, Bonner             Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                                            1843 to 1893
Ricks, Benjamin Sherrod, Jr.  1st Lt; Co. I, 28th MS Cav                                 05-24-1843 to 12-03-1899
Riley, John                              Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                                           1837 to 1906, CH
Royster, Jay                            Pvt; Co. K, Wood's Conf Cav                               08-30-1847 to 08-17-1922 CH
Saunders, Peter Robb           Color Sgt; Co. C, 31st MS Inf                                          1839 to 1910
Schaefer, Emile                      1st Sgt; Co. A, 3rd MS Inf                                     02-24-1839 to 02-27-1918
Schmitt, Frederic                   Pvt; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                         09-14-1842 to 09-09-1901
Schmitt, Theodore                 Pvt; Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                                     1845 to 1917
Smith, Alexander                    1st MS Lt Arty                                                        04-12-1812 to 12-18-1883
Smith, Milton West                Pvt; Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                                          ?? to 1900  CH
Sheperd, Robert Clayton           1st MS Lt Arty                                                   01-07-1835 to 08-02-1899
Shipp, Richard W.                  Pvt; Co. A, 38th MS Inf (Mtd)                             12-23-1815 to 04-21-1889
Shipp, Samuel S.                    Pvt; New Co. H, 9th MS Inf                                  02-16-1843 to 01-23-1906
Singleton, Thomas H.            Pvt; Co. _, 3rd Bttn MS Inf (Hardcastle's)        05-22-1847 to 07-27-1921
Stephens, Richard                  Pvt; Co. I, 3rd MS Inf                                            07-11-1823 to 01-18-1873
Stout, Robert S.                      Sgt; Swett's Co. MS Lt Arty                                   no dates, Conf Headstone
Street, N. B.                             Pvt; Old Co. K, 10th MS Inf                                 03-17-1828 to 03-30-1882
Stuart, Oscar J. E.                  Adj; Co. K, 18th MS Inf                                        03-25-1810 to 02-28-1885, CH
                                                 Maj-Gen, Dept. of Mississippi
Stubblefield, William Henry 1st Lt; Co. B, 1st Ms Lt Arty                                            1820 to 1907
Swayze or Swayzie, Budd     Pvt; Co. C, 2nd Battn Inf (State Troop)                        1824 to 1911
Taylor, Hilary Lafayette       2nd Lt; Co. G, 3rd TX Cav                                   04-23- 1843 to 09-17-1915
Tyler, Henry Clay                  1st Lt; Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                     02-28-1829 to 02-03-1881
Walton, Nathaniel                 Pvt; Co. D, 36th MS Inf                                                     1846 to 1911
Warren, L. B.                           2nd Lt; Co. B, 1st MS Lt Arty                               12-22-1835 to 01-23-1903
Whitman, Charles P.             Pvt; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty                                       no dates, Conf Headstone
Whitman, Ulysses L.               Musn; Co. C, 46th MS Inf                                     04-09-1846 to 08-01-1925, CH
Wier, Dabney Stuart             2nd Lt; Co. B, 14th MS Inf                                    03-18-1841 to 06-15-1905
Wilburn, John C.                   Pvt; Co. F, Jeff Davis Legion MS Cav                 no dates, Conf Headstone
                                                 Sgt; Co. E, Jeff Davis Legion MS Cav
Wilkins, William                    Pvt; Co. D, 18th MS Inf                                          04-25-1845 to 02-28-1879
Williams, John Garland       Pvt; Co. B, 1st MS Cav                                           no dates, Conf Headstone
Wolerstein, John                    Pvt; Co. I, 1st MS Lt Arty (Bowman's)                            1840 to 01-01-1890, 50 yrs
 

HOME